This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Yeadon SF RAF |
| Registration: | L8344 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The history of Miles Magister Mk.I L8344 appears not to have been properly recorded. It was built to contract 706823/37 by Phillips and Powis at Woodley and was delivered to 24 Squadron at Hendon on 27th September 1938. The history thereafter is not fully documented. It probably transferred for 51 Group use early in 1939. The unit formed at Hendon on 11th May 1939 to take over 50 Group's E&RFTS responsibilities. 51 Group moved their Headquarters to RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire (the site of the present day Leeds-Bradford Airport) on 8th August 1939 and it would seem reasonable that it moved with the unit.
The pilot was attempting to make a forced-landing in poor visibility near Yeadon airfield when the aircraft stalled while the pilot was avoiding trees. The aircraft was badly damaged and deemed beyond repair and written off. The fate of the pilot is not yet known. However, no fatalities were reported, so the pilot was presumably only injured.
The accident to L8344 took place on 7th November 1939, the recorded unit it was flying with is 51 Group Communications Flight. However, 51 Group Communications Flight officially did not exist on this date as it was formed in December 1940. Although no proof, it was probably allotted for the use of 51 Group, and was based at RAF Yeadon as part of the RAF Yeadon Station Flight.
After the accident detailed above, Cat W/FA damage was recorded and struck off charge on 15th December 1939.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l8344.html 