Accident Hawker Hart Mk I K3818, Saturday 18 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart Mk I
Owner/operator:4 Gp CF RAF
Registration: K3818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hart K3818 was built to contract 262680/33 by Vickers Ltd at Weybridge and was delivered the Home Aircraft Depot (H.A.D.) at Henlow on 8th February 1934. It later transferred to 3 Aircraft Storage Unit (A.S.U.) at Sealand on 15th May 1936 but it appears that this aircraft was always surplus to requirements as it was never used before War. It was sent to Rolls Royce at Hucknall on 4th September 1939 probably for work to be carried out to its engine before it was issued to a unit. After this was done, it was issued to No.4 Group Communication Flight based at Linton on Ouse in October 1939.

On 18th November 1939 this Hart overshot landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, and collided with a builders hut. Nothing more is known about the incident or who the pilot was - or the state of his injuries (if any). However no fatalities were reported, so it can be presumed that the pilot survived.

Following the damage above it was initially assessed and Cat.R/FA was recorded, the damaged aircraft transferred to the Station Flight at Linton-on-Ouse on 20th November 1939 and then removed to 13 MU at Henlow on 29th November 1939 who had intended to repair the aircraft. On arrival here nothing was done and it was eventually struck off charge having not been repaired on 1st July 1940. Presumably, the aircraft was deemed obsolete, and therefore not worth repairing.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k3818.html