This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4166 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Doncaster, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden L4166 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd at Radlett and was delivered to 7 Squadron who were based at Finningley in April 1939. It was transferred to 144 Squadron, based at Hemswell, on an unknown date later in 1939.
On 19th November 1939 this pilot was practising solo take-off and landings at RAF Doncaster: the pilot made a heavy landing on this small aerodrome and finished up in a hedge on the boundary. The damage was assessed and L4166 was deemed beyond repair, Cat.W/FA was recorded.
The Pilot - Sgt Harold Shields RAF - survived uninjured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l4166.html 