Incident airplane , Monday 2 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Alua -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nampula
Narrative:
Monomotor crashed into hill on emergency landing at Alua airport after suffered engine failure during routine flight. Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 3 December 1963, p7