This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 219 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8686 |
| MSN: | FK-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Catterick |
Narrative:Blenheim L8686 was built to contract 551920/37 by Rootes Securities Ltd at Speke and was delivered to MU storage in August 1939. 219 Sqn reformed at Catterick on 4th October 1939 and L8686 was delivered to them around that date.
Blenheim L8686. Took off for a training flight /formation flying practice. 28/11/1939
Port engine failed when being landed after formation flying practice. Aircraft undershot and cartwheeled.
On 28th November 1939 this 219 Squadron aircraft was written off following a heavy landing at Catterick after an engine cut out and the aircraft stalled whilst attempting crash-landing. The aircraft is reported to have cartwheeled and was written off as a result. Cat.W/FA was recorded and it was struck off charge.
Crew:
P/O (41815) Henry Ferdinand AUGER (pilot) RAF - Injured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1691:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359593 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l8686.html 4. ORB 219 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 March 1940 |
L8726 |
219 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF West Hartlepool, Greatham, County Durham, England |
 |
min |
| 2 August 1940 |
L8692 |
219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England |
 |
w/o |