Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II D-EFWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215989

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFWM
MSN: 28-7790419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Speyer Airfield (EDRY) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was destroyed by fire as the pilot started the engine of the plane. There were no personal injuries. The three occupants were able to leave the airplane in time.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/flugzeug-brand-brennt-speyer-flammen-verletzte-mittwoch-technischer-defekt-feuerwehr-806829
https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/artikel/flugplatz-speyer-flugzeug-faengt-feuer/
_______________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7429686

Media: