Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil RA-07272, Wednesday 3 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2018
Time:c. 18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-07272
MSN: 7704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vonyshevo, Kostroma Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heliport Moscow
Destination airport:Ples
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private helicopter crashed into tree, killing all three on board, including the Deputy Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation. Post crash fire. All four occupants, the pilot and three passengers, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://44.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/7524013/
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/631777
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-vertoleta-as350b3-ra-07272-pod-kostromoj.45882/#post-2285681
www.crimerussia.com

Location

Media: