Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide CR-ADM, Tuesday 15 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos da Zambézia (TAZ)
Registration: CR-ADM
MSN: 6840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praia Zulala -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6840: Taken on charge as NR752 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 14.1.45. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, Hendon 24.9.45; coded "CB-D". Returned to 18 MU Dumfries 1.11.46. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 9.12.48. Sold 13.2.50 to Allen Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered as G-ALWO (C of R 14897/1) 23.1.50 to Allen Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 11.3.50 & re-registered 14.4.50 to Wesley & Nash Ltd, London WC2 (based at Croydon Airport). C of A 10879/2 issued 10.5.50. New C of R No.R922 issued 1950.

Registration G-ALWO cancelled 1.6.51 as sold abroad. Registered in Southern Rhodesia as VP-YHE 1.6.51 to Rhodian Investments Trust Ltd, Umtali. Registration cancelled 6.5.52 as sold to DETA.Re-registered in Mozambique as CR-ADM 6.5.52 to Celestino de Armincao Neves, Quelihane. Operated by Transportes Aéreos da Zambézia (TAZ).

Written off (destroyed) when crashed Praia Zulala, Mozambique 15.3.55

Sources:

1. http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/2011/09/757-cr-adg-cr-adh-e-cr-adm.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALWO.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html