Accident de Havilland DH-89A Dragon Rapide CR-ADT, Tuesday 31 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos da Zambézia (TAZ)
Registration: CR-ADT
MSN: 6564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quelimane -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quelimane, Mozambique
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6564: Taken on charge as X7404 (under Contract No B.104592/40) at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 12.9.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70091/70098) To 10 AOS Dumfries 18.9.41. To 3 [O]AFU 14.8.42, RAF Millom, Cumberland. Returned to 18 MU RAD Dumfries 9.9.42. To 47 MU RAF Sealand 25.10.42 for packing and shipping overseas. Shipped to South Africa ex Liverpool 2.12.42 on SS "Priam"; arrived South Africa 3.2.43. To SAAF as 1362. To 9 Aircraft Depot. To 62 Air School 3.8.43. To Congella, Durban 28.12.44.

Struck off charge by RAF 26.9.46 as "sold locally". However, already sold 5.7.46 (or 17.7.46) to Ninham Shand (for £1,921). Registered as ZS-BCR 22.8.46 to Ninham Shand, Youngsfield. Registration cancelled as sold in Mozambique 17.6.53. Registered CR-ADT 26.6.53 to Celestino de Avmincao Neves, Quelimane. Operated by Transportes Aéreos da Zambézia (TAZ).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.12.1957 when crashed in Mozambique. Registration CR-ADT cancelled 31.1.58 as broken up for spares

Sources:

1. http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/2011/03/735-taz.html
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html