Wirestrike Accident Aero Commander S-2R N5519X, 06 Jul 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21600

Date:06-JUL-2008
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Benson Air Ag, Inc.
Registration: N5519X
MSN: 1719R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles northwest of Benson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Benson, MN (BBB)
Destination airport:Benson, MN (BBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted power transmission lines while on an aerial application flight. The airplane impacted terrain immediately after the wire strike and was destroyed during a post accident ground fire. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions prior to impacting the transmission lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission lines. Contributing to the accident was the power transmission lines.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Apr 2003 N5519X Benson Air-ag, Inc. 0 Benson, Minnesota sub

Location