Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth CR-AAG, Friday 28 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube da Beira (ACB)
Registration: CR-AAG
MSN: 3606
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Zambesi, Marromeu -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lourenco Marques, Mosambique
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 3606 (Gipsy Major #80032) C of A 5995 issued 24.7.37 to the de Havilland Aircraft Co of South Africa Pty. Registered as CR-AAG in August 1937 to Aero Club de Mocambique, Lourenco Marques. Roaded to Mount Hampden, Rhodesia 1942, rebuilt using rear fuselage of Tiger Moth DX544 and returned to Aero Club de Mocambique.

Tiger Moth DX544 stalled and crashed on landing Mount Hampden 11.8.42. Struck off charge 10.9.42. Parts used at Mount Hampden 1942/43 in rebuild of CR-AAG.

The reverse of a photograph of Tiger Moth CR-AAG dated 1942 (see link #5) is inscribed with the following: "Tiger Moth registration 'CR-AAG' parked on an airfield. On the reverse 'Self built Tiger Moth [built] out of scrap, sold to Portuguese Club de Beira for £700 - money went towards a swimming pool on the camp, (Silver and Red), 1942, RAF Mount Hampden, Southern Rhodesia, Salisbury'".

Crashed 28.5.48 when operated by Aero Clube da Beira into the Zambesi River at Marromeu. Mozambique 28.5.48. (Marromeu is a town in central Mozambique on the south side of the Zambezi River). Remains derelict at Beira in 1959.

Sources:

1. Voando em Moçambique (blog 817)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CR-A.html
5. [Photo] Tiger Moth CR-AAG at Beira 1942: https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/5837
6. http://rhodesianheritage.blogspot.com/2013/10/mount-hampden-28-elementary-flying.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marromeu