Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza CR-AHU, Friday 23 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Moçambique
Registration: CR-AHU
MSN: 8110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mapulanguene -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mapulanguene
Destination airport:Maputo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

Pilot Sérgio Paes Mamede.
While starting manually the engine, the aircraft took off alone with no pilot inside and collided with a house near de airfield.

Sources:

Voando em Moçambique (blog 252)

History of this aircraft

Ex FAP 9301