Accident Sukhoi Su-7BM , Tuesday 14 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7BM
Owner/operator:306 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km at Bobrovichi Air Base -   Belarus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bobrovichi Air Base
Destination airport:Bobrovichi Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed into forest following engine failure. Captain Yuri Alekseevich Guskov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2768.php