Accident Aérospatiale SA 341F2 Gazelle ZU-RLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216014

Date:Friday 4 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341F2 Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-RLE
MSN: 1678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honeymoon Farm, Limpopo Province -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4th May 2018, an SA341F2 Gazelle, ZU-RLE (cn.1678) suffered an engine failure shortly after take-off from Honeymoon Farm in the Limpopo Province of South Africa. The pilot executed an emergency landing during which the main rotor severed the tailboom. The two persons on board were not injured. Subsequent investigation discovered that the aircraft's fuel had been contaminated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/970
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/1827-gazelle-accident-database?p=9830#post9830

Location