Accident BRM Bristell S-LSA VH-YVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216017

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Bristell S-LSA
Owner/operator:Soar Aviation
Registration: VH-YVX
MSN: 284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stawell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne (MBW)
Destination airport:Melbourne (MBW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The BRM Aero Bristell light sport aircraft (LSA), registered VH-YVX, departed Moorabbin Airport, Victoria, with a pilot and passenger on board. The purpose of the flight was a navigation exercise in support of the pilot’s commercial pilot training requirements. Following an overfly of the intended waypoint at Stawell Airport, the aircraft was observed by witnesses to conduct a number of aerobatic‑type manoeuvres before control was lost. The pilot was unable to recover control of the aircraft before it impacted terrain. The occupants sustained significant injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

The ATSB determined that, contrary to the aircraft’s limitations and the pilot’s qualifications, aerobatic manoeuvres were conducted during the flight, and immediately prior to the loss of control. The aircraft experienced an accelerated aerodynamic stall and entered into an upright, fully‑developed spin. Although the pilot did not consistently apply the manufacturer’s recommended spin recovery technique, recovery from a fully‑developed spin may not have been possible in the aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2018-066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/one-person-trapped-after-plane-crash-near-stawell/news-story/3220e8930af89ae5c72d4853662a7d16
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-10-05/plane-crash-at-stawell/10343032
https://www.stawelltimes.com.au/story/5686632/two-sustain-life-threatening-injuries-in-plane-crash-near-stawell/#slide=10
https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/man-fighting-for-life-flights-grounded-after-stawell-crash-20181005-p5080e.html

Data____________________

https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=YVX&field_ar_serial=
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-yvx#1e1a3d4a
https://soar.edu.au/fleet/

Images:

Photo: ATSB

Media: