Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21602

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Ontario, near Toronto's Sunnyside Beach -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YXU
Destination airport:YKZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A lesson in night-time flying became a crash course for the student pilot. The plane plane crash-landed at Buttonville Airport, went off the runway and ended up on a grass field

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/toronto/story/2006/08/25/crash-survive.html]