Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29UB 84, Friday 5 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29UB
Owner/operator:Flight Research Institute
Registration: 84
MSN: 6414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ostrovets, Kolomna region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zhukovsky
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet fighter crashed during a training flight in a forest. Both occupants ejected safely.
"Due to a technical malfunction that occurred during the flight, the aircraft became uncontrollable, the pilots ejected, the plane fell in the Kolomna region. The pilots survived," said the air traffic control services.

The crashed MiG-29 is an experimental plane that has not yet been commissioned.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201810051068618690-mig-29-crash/
http://ren.tv/novosti/2018-10-05/ustanovleny-lichnosti-pilotov-mig-29-poterpevshim-krushenie-v-podmoskove
https://www.bbc.com/russian/news-45756548
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/forces/content/201810051405-2lzm.htm

Data____________________________________

http://www.lii.ru/lii_mig-29ub.html
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=19238

Images:

Media: