Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth CR-ABM, Sunday 22 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Beira (ACB)
Registration: CR-ABM
MSN: DHA755
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beira Airport, Beira, Sofala -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beira Airport, Beira, Sofala, Mozambique (BEW/FQBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSB DHA.755: Shipped to SAAF on the s.s 'Nestor'; arrived Durban 1.6.42. Allocated as DX680; taken on charge by SAAF as '2430'. South African civil registration ZS-BYZ allocated in 1946. Registration cancelled as not taken up

To Mozambique in 1946 as CR-ABM with the Aero Clube de Beira (ACB), Beira Airport, Beira, Sofala, Mozambique

Written off (destroyed) 22.1.56 when crashed on take off at Beira Airport, Beira, Sofala, Mozambique

Sources:

1. Voando em Moçambique (blog 361+682): http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/search?q=361
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus7.html
3. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beira_Airport