Incident Pipistrel Virus ML-130, Friday 5 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: ML-130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baghpat, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hindon AB, Ghaziabad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The microlight military plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The CAPS was activated. Both occupants survived the crash.
The District Magistrate of Bagpat told media, that barring the nose of the aircraft there were no other damages.

Sources:

www.outlookindia.com
https://www.outlookindia.com/newsscroll/iaf-microlight-crashes-in-up-pilots-safe/1396847/?next

https://www.tribuneindia.com/mobi/news/nation/iaf-aircraft-crash-lands-in-up-pilots-safe/663948.html

Data____________________________

https://www.pipistrel.si/news/pipistrel-emerges-as-winner-to-supply-194-aircraft-to-the-in

Media: