Accident Diamond DA40CS Diamond Star FAB-527, Thursday 4 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 October 2018
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40CS Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana (FAB)
Registration: FAB-527
MSN: 40.802
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulo Bulo -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trompillo, Santa Cruz
Destination airport:Chimoré
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances and was completely destroyed. The three occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.monteronoticias.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=1209:avioneta-se-estrella-en-el-tropico-de-cochabamba-y-tres-ocupantes-salen-ilesos&Itemid=115
https://lavozdetarija.com/2018/10/04/cae-una-avioneta-de-la-fab-cerca-a-la-planta-de-bulo-bulo/