Accident HOAC HK-36 R Super Dimona D-KOPR, Friday 5 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36 R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KOPR
MSN: 36347
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Kissingen (EDFK) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breitscheid-Dillkreis Airfield (EDGB)
Destination airport:Bad Kissingen Airfield (EDFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider crashed under unknown circumstances during approach. There was a post-impact fire. The pilot was killed. 82 years old.

The aircraft was built in 1991 and rgd on 04MAR92. After first owner was sold to the operator in AUG94. Hsad an accident at Sylt Island on 23SEP95. Was based at Ettingshausen 1992-2018.

Cancellation date unknown (after 2021)

Sources:

http://www.nordbayern.de/region/flugzeug-in-unterfranken-sturzt-ab-mindestens-ein-mensch-tot-1.8155755
________________
https://www.radarbox24.com/data/registration/D-KOPR#1009107370
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-kopr#1e1b0834
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=D-KOPR

BFU 18-1485-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location

Media: