Accident OGMA Auster D5/160 CR-AHV, Friday 15 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1968
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic D5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
OGMA Auster D5/160
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Tete
Registration: CR-AHV
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angonia/Vila Coutinho -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tete
Destination airport:Angónia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather killing the pilot Alberto Zagalo Gameiro das Neves and two priests as passengers.
First accident with an aircraft belonging to Aero Clube de Tete.

Sources:

Voando em Moçambique (blog 812)