Accident Aquila A211 (AT01-100A) G-GAEC, Friday 5 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211 (AT01-100A)
Owner/operator:Breda Aviation
Registration: G-GAEC
MSN: AT01-100A-312
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breda International Airport (EHSE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aquila A211 made a bounced landing causing the nose gear to break and the aircraft to leave the runway.

The aircraft was carrying out a local flight from Breda International Airport according to visual flight rules (VFR). On board were the pilot and a passenger. After a flight of approximately 40 minutes, the pilot landed on runway 25 followed by a (planned) go-around. The pilot stated that the subsequent approach for the planned full stop landing took place without problems, until the flaring procedure, when the main landing gear came into contact with the runway and the aircraft bounced several times. Following the third bounce, the nose wheel made initial contact with the runway and broke off. The aircraft came to a standstill in the grass, to the south of the runway. Both persons on board remained unhurt. The propeller was severely damaged. There was practically no wind during the landing. There was no cloud and visibility was more than 10 kilometres.

The pilot stated that the aircraft bounced during the landing because the aircraft had flared while the speed of descent was too high. Nonetheless, he decided to continue the landing rather than making a go-around. The Board emphasises that during a landing, the pilot must at all times be prepared to carry out a go-around, in the event that the landing can no longer be safely continued in the circumstances.
The pilot was in possession of an ATPL with SEP landing authorization and extensive flying experience. He had nine hours flying experience in the aircraft type in question.

Sources:

https://www.bndestem.nl/breda/lesvliegtuig-stuitert-naast-de-baan-op-breda-airport~aaca3ea3b/

Location