Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth CR-MAF, Monday 3 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:A. Torre do Valle
Registration: CR-MAF
MSN: 1218
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I #865] to Jose Antonio de la Cuesta Maura, Madrid with CofA 2321 issued 13.12.29. Ferried as MW128. Registered M-CLAL 29.3.30 to Lazaro Echeverria; operated by Escuela de Aviacion Lacua-Vitoria. Re-registered EC-LAL 21.4.31. To Jesus Martinez San Vicente, Madrid. To Lazaro Echeverria; operated by Escuela de Aviacion Lacua-Vitorio.

Delivered 14.8.32 (by Rod Douglas, DeHavilland South Africa rep) and re-registered 1932 as CR-MAF to Armando Torre do Valle; named “Gaza II”. Crashed 3.7.33 in Mozambique

Sources:

1. Voando em Mocambique (blog 922): http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/search?q=CR-MAF
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CR-M.html