This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Colonial |
| Registration: | CR-MAG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:c/no. 2115: Registered as G-ABFY 11.30 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane; (the 1931 "Type" machine). C of A No.2823 issued 22.11.30. Displayed on Morane-Saulnier stand by DeHavilland at Paris Aero Show 28.11.30-14.12.30. Sold to M Bailly at the Show, but French authorities refused certificate and order thus cancelled.
Re-registered 1.31 to Alfred Ellison, Castle Bromwich. Re-registered 5.9.31 to Lt Frederick E Clifford, Heston and flown by him to South Africa 9.31. After touring South Africa, Clifford sold it locally and returned to UK by boat 4.32. C of A lapsed 10.9.32 and registration cancelled as sold 11.32.
Known to have been on strength of The Durban Light Plane Club, still as G-ABFY in 7.32. Presumed re-registered in South Africa, probably as ZS-ADT (A photo of this aircraft with the registration ZS-ADT clearly visible exists, dated 13.11.32)
Crashed on take off from Stamford Hill Aerodrome, Durban, South Africa on 2.11.35.
NOTE: Some sources say that this aircraft was subsequently repaired and sold on to new owners (Aero Colonial) in Mozambique as CR-MAG
Sources:
1. Voando em Moçambique (blog 921)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABFY.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1998.pdf 