This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1983 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Transall C-160Z |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | 33. |
| MSN: | Z-. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Waterkloof AFB, Pretoria, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | FAWK (Waterkloof Air Force Base) |
| Destination airport: | FAWK (Waterkloof Air Force Base) |
Narrative:While practising a short-field landing for an upcoming airshow, the aircraft touched down with the undercarriage up and slid to an extremely short landing. No significant damage was sustained and the aircraft was repaired.
Sources:
1.
SA Air Force Transall C-160Z Attrition Summary 