| Date: | Monday 17 July 2006 |
| Time: | 16:06 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900 |
| Owner/operator: | Erg Aviation II |
| Registration: | N699BG |
| MSN: | 082 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4600 hours |
| Engine model: | Aero Engines TFE-731-SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Concord Regional Airport, NC (KJQF) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 900, N699BG, registered to and operated by Erg Aviation II Incorporated, overran runway 1 during landing, and was stopped by the Engineered Materials Arresting System (EMAS), at the Greenville Downtown Airport, South Carolina, USA.
The airplane was not damaged.
The pilot stated that the enroute phase of the flight was uneventful, and that he was cleared for a visual approach to runway 1. He said that during the final approach the anti-skid system test required a second test to receive the correct indication. Upon touch down, the co-pilot
deployed the spoilers and thrust reverser. When the wheel brakes were applied the airplane began to drift to the left side of the centerline. The pilot indicated that the wheel brakes did not appear to be effective, however he was able to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane slowed down, overran the runway, and was stopped by the EMAS.
Probable Cause and Findings:
The malfunction of the anti-skid system SPAD controller during the landing roll, which resulted in failure of the anti-skid braking system, and a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06IA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20060802X01070&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=IA Location