Serious incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N474CG, Saturday 22 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2018
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:I-Fly Airlines
Registration: N474CG
MSN: 0045
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at Zürich-Kloten Airport, N474CG taxied to General Aviation (GA) apron 1.
The crew stated that during this taxiing phase they became aware for the first time of an unusual faint smell in the cabin. After N474CG had come to a halt at its planned parking position and the engine had been shut down 2 minutes later, the smell became stronger and was described by the student pilot as that of an electrical fire.
The student pilot then disembarked from the aircraft and noticed white smoke emanating from the underside of the fuselage at the undercarriage bay and from the edges of an access panel on the right of the nose fuselage. The smoke was cold and had a similar smell to that noticed in the cabin earlier. The student pilot detected considerable heat generation at the side access panel with his hand.
The PIC determined from the display on the system screen in the cockpit that battery 1 was still outputting 56 amps, although all the electrical consumers had already been switched off.
This did not comply with his expectations. There were no associated warnings or alerts. He switched off battery 1 approximately 3 minutes after shutting down the engine, which deactivated the entire electrical system. The smoke development outside the aircraft then decreased, and stopped completely after a while.
The aircraft was then towed into the hangar by airport workers. Approximately one hour later an airport worker noticed an unusual smell emanating from N474CG. After a gel-like substance began to run out of the nose wheel bay approximately 3 hours later, N474CG was moved back on to the apron in front of the hangar and the airport authority was informed.
Two days later, the PIC commissioned an avionics company to troubleshoot the aircraft. After the engineer removed the access panel on the right of the nose fuselage, he noticed severe burn marks at the air-conditioning compressor and substantial soot deposits over the entire
fuselage interior.

Conclusions:
The serious incident, in the course of which a fire broke out in the forward avionics compartment towards the end of the flight, was caused in all probability by the ingress of water or moisture into the controller of the air conditioning compressor, which resulted in an electrical short circuit with arcing and the generation of intense heat.
The cause of the ingress of water or moisture could not be definitively established. The measures taken by the aircraft manufacturer, published in the form of two service bulletins the implementation of which was mandatory on all affected aircraft, seem appropriate for addressing the likely technical causes identified in the present serious incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/N474CG.pdf

Location