Incident Cessna 210L FAB-401, Friday 5 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana (FAB)
Registration: FAB-401
MSN: 21059902
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane sustained a landing gear collapse. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.lostiempos.com/actualidad/pais/20181006/otra-avioneta-fab-aterriza-emergencia-aeropuerto-cruceno

Location

Media: