| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IKV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elliott River, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elliott River, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Elliott River, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider was being winch launched. The launch was normal until the glider reached an altitude of about 70 feet above the strip when the winch cable went slack. The aircraft was levelled before commencing a descent and the landing flare was initiated at about 10 feet above the strip. The aircraft then stalled, landed heavily and bounced. The wheel collapsed during the landing roll. The winch engine failed during the launch due to an ignition problem.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602659 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602659/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27376/aair198602659.pdf 