Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II OO-HSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216073

Date:Friday 31 March 2017
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Heli Service Belgium
Registration: OO-HSK
MSN: 5187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sint-Pieters Leeuw Heliport (EBSW) -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sint-Pieters Leeuw Heliport (EBSW)
Destination airport:Sint-Pieters Leeuw Heliport (EBSW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter returned to its base after a filming mission. The pilot set the helicopter on parking stand 3, then decided to move the helicopter to stand 1. Arriving at this final helicopter stand, the pilot initiated a counter-clockwise rotation and the tail rotor hit a container.
The helicopter was damaged and the pilot climbed out, uninjured.

Cause:
The accident was caused by the inadequate positioning of the helicopter upon the initiation of a 180 degree-turn around its axis.
Contributing factors:
- Pilot fatigue.
- Visibility of the helicopter stand ground marking.
- Lack of procedures regarding the taxi between helicopter stands

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/accidents/aaiu_2017-14_-final.pdf

Location