Runway excursion Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) F-GXMV, Wednesday 26 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Aéro Touring Club de France - ATCF
Registration: F-GXMV
MSN: AT01-126
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blois le-Breuil Airport (LFOQ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airport (XBQ/LFOQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose landing gear retracted during the landing run and the aeroplane veered off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-laquila-at01-immatricule-f-gxmv-survenu-le-26092018-a-blos-le-breuil-41/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2013 F-GXMV Aero Touring Club de France 0 Toussus-le-Noble Airport - LFPN sub
Heavy landing

Location