Serious incident Airbus A319-115 HC-CSB, Friday 7 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2018
Time:c. 20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:Avianca Ecuador
Registration: HC-CSB
MSN: 3467
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Baltra Airport, Galápagos -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Galápagos Islands-Baltra Airport (GPS/SEGS)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb after takeoff, crossing 16.000 ft, the crew heard a strong noise from the right side and a metallic sound and very high vibrations. Immediately the value of N2 goes to zero. The crew reduced the power to idle, shut down the engine and asked to come back to Baltra Airport.    

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a319-immatricule-hc-csb-et-exploite-par-avianca-survenu-le-07092018-aux/