Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH990, Thursday 7 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 October 1943
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH990
MSN: LS-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 50 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Leeuwarden airfield.

Operation: Gardening - sea/coastal mine-laying by aircraft
Takeoff time: 18:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH990

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH990