Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW317, Saturday 9 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:01:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW317
MSN: NP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwaförden, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands. Also coned by searchlights.

Takeoff time: 22:47
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW317

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW317