Accident MiG-21bis , Saturday 27 February 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Mongolia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During routine training flight MiG-21bis flew into the ground. Lt Alexey Alexeyevich Kondratyev was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/4997.php