This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1943 |
| Time: | 01:42 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB406 |
| MSN: | PH-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Schwarmstedt, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Amsberg of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by Flak, both claims confirmed.
Takeoff time: 23:05
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB406
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB406 