Wirestrike Accident Enstrom F-28C N5691Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216120

Date:Sunday 7 October 2018
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:J
Registration: N5691Y
MSN: 479-2
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeville, Sussex County, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bridgeville, DE
Destination airport:Bridgeville, DE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had performed numerous local sightseeing helicopter flights the day of the accident. During the accident flight lift off from the field with power lines and farm equipment nearby, the pilot increased the throttle to the maximum engine and rotor rpm and began a climbing left turn toward power lines, during which he noticed the rotor rpm slowing. He slightly decreased collective pitch and further increased the throttle, but the rotor rpm did not increase. The pilot then increased collective pitch even farther as the helicopter cleared the power lines, which exacerbated the low rotor rpm state and was contrary to guidance published in the helicopter's pilot's operating handbook. The pilot's power management allowed the rotor rpm to decay below a point at which sustained flight was possible. Subsequently, the helicopter descended and impacted an open field hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom and tail rotor. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter, which was confirmed by a postaccident examination and test run of the helicopter's engine. The pilot’s mismanagement of collective pitch control led to the helicopter entering a low rotor rpm state and its subsequent inability to maintain flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of collective pitch control during takeoff from an area with numerous obstacles, which resulted in the helicopter entering a low rotor rpm state and a forced hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5691Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1985 N5691Y Spectrum Helicopters,inc. 0 Linden, NJ sub

Location

Media: