Accident Microflight - home built ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216123

Date:Sunday 7 October 2018
Time:
Type:Microflight - home built
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arma Fly, Nettuno (Rome) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arma Fly airstrip, Nettuno
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing the small home built airplane hit the ground very hard, and the pilot (77) was thrown out. Badly injured he was taken to a hopital in Anzio, where he died later the same day.

Local fellow pilot added the following info: "the pilot, nicknamed 'zi peppe', had a habit of flying very late in the evening. On that occasion by the time he arrived back at the airfield it was dark. He was not able to see the runway and rounded out several metres from the ground. The airplane therefore stalled and impacted the ground causing the pilot to be thrown out of the cockpit"

Sources:

https://www.ilmessaggero.it/roma/cronaca/giuseppe_riga_aereo_incidente_nettuno_morto-4025001.html

Media: