Incident Eurocopter AS 350 B2 Ecureuil F-GXPE, Monday 10 December 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 December 2001
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Commercair
Registration: F-GXPE
MSN: 9031
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto-Vecchio, Corse-du-Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by the detonation of a home-made bomb, which had been placed beneath the engines, while parked overnight on a helipad at Porto Vecchio, Corsica.

Sources:

Air International April 2001, p206