This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 December 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5A (205A) |
| Owner/operator: | A1 Used Car Rental Inc. |
| Registration: | N55VX |
| MSN: | 205-0237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Bimini -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marathon, FL |
| Destination airport: | Bimini |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched close to the coast of Bimini, Bahamas, sustained substantial damage, whilst on a flight from Marathon Key, Florida. Pilot and passenger uninjured. Canx 27 FEB 2002.
Sources:
Air International April 2002, p206