Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N908DE, Sunday 24 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2016
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N908DE
MSN: 53417/2032
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:58173 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Newark, NJ (EWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 24, 2016 at 19:22 eastern standard time, Delta Air Lines flight 1409, a McDonnell Douglas MD-88, N908DE, was struck by a Boeing 767, N178DZ, that was under tow by a Delta Airlines ground crew in the vicinity of gate 42 at Newark Liberty International Airport, Newark, New Jersey (EWR). There were no injuries to the 153 passengers and crew members onboard the MD-88 or to the one person aboard the B767 nor to the four ground crew personnel. There was substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator of the MD-88.

According to the operator, after landing the MD-88 crew taxied into the alley in the vicinity of gate 36, awaiting gate 41B to clear, and set the parking brake.

Airport Customer Service (ACS) representatives were towing the B767 to gate 42 (the ACS personnel were not aboard with the intent for flight), and following a Port Authority vehicle to gate 42. The ACS agents and the MD-88 flight crew reported that the ramp conditions were very slushy and limited space was available. The ACS representative aboard the B767 requested that the MD-88 pull forward, to allow clearance between the two aircraft, and the flight crew complied with the request. The captain stated that he could only move about 15 to 20 feet due to the ramp conditions.

Shortly afterward, the flight crew felt the impact and noted that the two aircraft had made contact. The tug driver was not aware of the impact until after arrival at gate 42. The MD-88 was towed to the gate and passengers deplaned via the jetway. The MD-88 received substantial damage to the left elevator, elevator tab, and horizontal stabilizer tip. The left winglet of the B767 received minor damage.

Probable Cause: the ground crew's misjudgment of the distance between the B767 wingtip and the MD-88 tail. Contributing to the accident was the slushy condition of the ramp which limited the maneuvering space available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2012 N908DE Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) non
Uncontained engine failure

Location