Incident Cirrus SR20 N469DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216141

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aerosim Academy Inc
Registration: N469DA
MSN: 1745
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an in-flight fuel problem and subsequent forced landing in major roadway terrain in Titusville, Florida. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and both occupants on board were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wesh.com/article/small-plane-crash-lands-on-highway-in-titusville-no-one-hurt/23645582

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2018 N469DA Aerosim Academy Inc 0 SW of Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX), Titusville, FL min