Runway excursion Accident Cessna 188B N685JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216146

Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Ballard Aviation
Registration: N685JM
MSN: 18801992
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla Downtown Airport (K07), Rolla, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rolla, MO (K07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff, the airplane veered left, exited the runway, and impacted trees. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot did not have a current biannual flight review nor a current medical certificate, and the airplane was not airworthy. 
The pilot stated that, during takeoff, the wind was gusting. The automated weather observation station located about 12 nautical miles from the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 140° at 7 knots. The airplane departed from runway 27. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in a left quartering tailwind. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N685JM

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA