Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC L7863, Tuesday 6 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:3 Gp TF RAF
Registration: L7863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine caught fire on take-off for training flight, hit embankment & building in attempted forced landing.
Crew:
Flt/Sgt (903047) Frederick Thomas Miniken (pilot) RAFVR killed.
Sgt (1200354) Reginald Alfred Butcher (WOp/AG) RAFVR killed.
Sgt M.T. Coon (WOp/AG) RAF injured.
Sgt (1169609) Gerald Geoffrey Cornes (WOp/AG) RAFVR killed.
Sgt R.H.W. Lawrence (WOp/AF) RAF injured.
AC1 1037647 Thomas Menzies (Flt/Mech) RAFVR killed.
Sgt (983072) John Philpin Williams (WOp/AG) RAFVR killed.
Sgt (643058) Anthony John Browne (AG) RAF killed.
Sgt (615644) Albert David Matthews (AG) RAF killed.
Sgt (545778) Herbert Wolstenholme (AG) RAF killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
CWGC