Accident Jabiru J450 ZU-DRI, Tuesday 9 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:c. 07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DRI
MSN: 193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Enkelfontein farm, Swartwater, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zwartwater farm
Destination airport:Gauteng province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Within a few minutes after his departure‚ the aircraft lost control and its front end crashed to the ground in the bushes around Enkelfontein farm‚ killing the pilot (54) instantly." said Police dept.

Sources:

1. Jabiru down Swartwater 2018/10/09
2. Man sterf toe vliegtuig neerstort
3. https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2018-10-09-pilot-dies-in-limpopo-light-aircraft-crash--second-in-two-days/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2008 ZU-DRI 0 Near Somerset East w/o

Media: