Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N451JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216159

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N451JP
MSN: 23435
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau Regional Airport (KCGI), Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau Rgn’l (KCGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Peterson built RV-6A, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Cape Girardeau Regional Airport (KCGI), Cape Girardeau, Missouri. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries. One occupant has since passed away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.semissourian.com/story/2557502.html

https://www.kfvs12.com/2018/10/09/plane-flips-cape-girardeau-regional-airport/
______________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=451JP
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1481060

https://www.semissourian.com/story/2557937.html

Location

Media: