Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2250S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216160

Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mach 5 Aviation
Registration: N2250S
MSN: 28-7916292
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 mls NW of Nevada County Airport (KGOO), Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the student pilot's first solo cross-country flight; the intended route of flight included stops at five airports along the route. Prior to departure, the pilot confirmed the left fuel tank was full, and the right fuel tank contained about 17 gallons. The airplane was not refueled during the cross-country flight. The pilot stated she flew with the left fuel tank selected until the final leg of the trip. She report that, after departure from the last airport, she switched to the right fuel tank. When the airplane was about 5 miles from Grass Valley Airport (GOO), at an altitude of about 5,000 ft above ground level (agl), the engine started to sputter. The pilot attempted, unsuccessfully, to restart the engine and she contacted the air traffic control tower at GOO to report an engine failure. She was cleared to land; however, the airplane was at an altitude of 3,200 feet agl and continuing to lose altitude. When she realized the airplane would not make it to the airport, she performed a forced landing to an open field. During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the right wing was damaged.
After the accident, 17 gallons of fuel were removed from the right-wing fuel tank and the left-wing fuel tank was empty. Because the amount of fuel in the right fuel tank after the accident was the same as before takeoff and the pilot stated she flew most of the flight with the left fuel tank selected, it is likely that, despite her report of switching to the right fuel tank, the left tank remained selected, and its fuel supply was exhausted. Other than the absence of fuel, no anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA003

Location