Airprox Serious incident Bombardier CSeries CS100 (A220-100) HB-JBA, Tuesday 18 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2018
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS100 (A220-100)
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JBA
MSN: 50010
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:16 NM NW of Zürich Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An airprox was reported at 16 nautical miles north-west of 16 NM NW of Zürich Airport, Switzerland between Swiss flight LX1267 (a CSeries CS100, HB-JBA) and a Diamond HK36 Super Dimona motor glider (D-KUHN).

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JBA_D-KUHN.pdf