Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-90 , Friday 5 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:12:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport (KSAT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight number 2226: Was pushed back from the gate and waiting to start their taxi. The wing of a Delta Air Lines, Airbus A320 under tow clipped the back of the McDonnell Douglas MD-90.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; San Antonio, Texas

Location